Since there is not a clear definition of what a deadly weapon is, you should speak to a battery attorney so they can examine the circumstances of your case. Start here to find criminal defense lawyers near you. Some of them include: When it comes to aggravated battery cases, our legal team is prepared to identify a strong strategy for your situation. Drop us a line today and schedule a confidential consultation today. For most misdemeanors, the officer cannot legally make a warrantless arrest unless the crime was actually committed in the officers presence. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Bloomington man receives bond after being held on battery charges Semiautomatic Firearm or Machine Gun Possessed During Incident- Minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years. Firearm Discharged During Incident- Minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years.